Privacy Policy

Using this website

The content of the site belongs to Iota unless indicated otherwise. Copyright and all intellectual property rights in the content of this site are vested in Iota and reserved unless indicated otherwise.

The content can be used subject to the following conditions:-

  • It is used for information purposes only.
  • It is used for non-commercial purposes.
  • Any copy of information must include a notice of Iota copyright.

Liability Disclaimer

The content of this site is designed to provide general guidance on matters of interest and the services available from Iota. The content of this site does not constitute professional advice.

In preparing this site, every effort has been made to ensure the content is up to date and accurate. However, law and regulations change continually and unintentional errors can occur and therefore the information may neither be up to date nor accurate.

Iota accepts no liability for any loss arising as a result of any action taken or refrained from as a result of information contained on this site or any other sites to which this site may be linked.

Please contact Iota for specific advice on any area of interest.

Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to sites maintained by parties other than Iota. These links are provided to increase the information available to you and Iota accepts no responsibility in respect of the accuracy, timeliness or suitability of the information contained on those sites. The inclusion of a link to a third party site does not constitute an endorsement of that site by Iota.

Privacy Policies

This section contains the information gathering and uses policies adopted by Iota in connection with this website, as our commitment to maintaining the privacy of personal information collected. These policies are subject to change and any changes will be included in this section of the site.

Iota is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided and you are advised to check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

What information is collected when I visit the site?

We do not require registration for access to the site.

IP addresses of visitors are logged for administration and troubleshooting purposes. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet. IP addresses are not used to track your session and are not linked to anything personally identifiable. This information may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the users of our site. No individual user will be identifiable from such information that will be used to ensure the website reflects the needs of users.

Cookies are used by this site. A cookie is a piece of software that is designed to improve a visitor’s navigational experience. Information on enabling or disabling cookies for this site and third party sites is provided here.

When is personal data collected through the site?

It will normally be clear when personal data is being collected. Personal data is generally collected for the following purposes;

  • to enable the delivery of requested materials
  • when you book for an event
  • when you enter a discussion forum, or
  • to enable us to contact you when you request further information

The information required will be the minimum to enable Iota to deal with your request. Where additional information is requested this will be marked and its provision is voluntary. Additional information is only requested to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.

Sensitive information is not sought through the website except where legally required as part of the recruitment process. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. Where you do provide sensitive information this will be accepted as explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

How is the information I provide used?

Information provided is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where you explicitly select to receive other information from Iota. When requesting material or asking someone to contact you there will be the option to receive other information that may be of interest.

We use your personal information to:

  • contact you with questions and other information regarding the services we are providing to you;
  • ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date where you, your employees or contractors work on or visit our facilities;
  • ensure we issue accurate invoices for our services;
  • send you messages about services which we think will be of interest to you;
  • comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to ensure that invoices are issued correctly, and for ensuring you are able to access our premises when required;
  • to comply with our legal obligations to you, for example health and safety obligations while you are on our premises, or to a third party (e.g to comply with a court order);
  • to meet our legitimate interests so that: we are able to provide the services you request; our services function correctly in relation to your business; any complaints or concerns can be promptly relayed to you; we can respond to any questions or concerns you might have; we may carry out research and analysis to ensure services we offer are relevant to you, and; our records are kept up to date and accurate; and
  • send you direct electronic marketing messages to the extent you have consented to receiving such messages in accordance with applicable law.

Iota assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information. However, Iota does not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal information. When practically possible, if you inform Iota that your personal data is no longer accurate, appropriate corrections will be made.

What rights do I have?

Iota processes your Personal Data either to perform our contractual obligations with you or for legitimate interests associated with the delivery of our business, namely the provision of the services offered on our websites. We may also specifically ask for your consent for processing of your Personal Data in some cases.

You are in control of the Personal Data that Iota processes and you can:

  • If Iota has obtained your consent to processing your Personal Data, withdraw your consent at any time;
  • Request confirmation your Personal Data is being processed and a copy of the Personal Data being processed. Iota will respond to any request to the extent required by law and may charge a reasonable fee as provided by applicable law;
  • Obtain rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data;
  • Obtain the erasure of any Personal Data as provided by applicable law and Iota will erase unless required or entitled to preserve the Personal Data;
  • Request Iota to temporarily restrict its processing of your Personal Data while we are investigating a complaint you have;
  • Object to processing by Iota as provided by applicable law including profiling of you; and
  • Object to your Personal Data being used for direct marketing services to you.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it or you want Iota to stop processing your personal data you can inform us of your request by emailing your request to data@iotals.com.

We will comply with all lawful requests but can refuse such requests in certain circumstances which you will be informed of if they apply.

Will you provide my information to a third party?

Information is only provided to a third party where it is required to deal with your enquiry. There may be other circumstances where we are required to provide information as a result of legal process.

Information is not provided to third parties for their own marketing purposes and mailings are not undertaken by Iota for third parties.

How long do you keep my information?

Information is only kept for the period required for fulfilling your request or dealing with your application for employment or to be considered for inclusion in our vendor/translator records.

Where you have consented to additional information being provided by Iota your details will be retained for a reasonable period of time.

Is my information secure?

Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security have been implemented to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All employees are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information.

International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

For individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA), this means that your data may be transferred outside of the EEA. Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data – i.e., by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

Cookies

This website is intended to provide information to clients, prospects and potential employees about our services and solutions.

Iota gathers information from users of this web site automatically and when you decide to provide us with information, for example, when you complete a form on www.iotals.com. This information is treated with confidence and is only used by Iota.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies do not damage your system. You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent.

To improve your experience and to make our service to you better we use cookies for the purposes of system administration and analytics of our website. This gives us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our website.

Iota does not share this data with third parties. Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address, they simply just enable us to see behaviour on the website to help us improve your experience. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from iotals.com, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

How to control your cookies

There are various ways that you can control and manage your cookies which are discussed in a bit more detail below. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect iotals.com cookies. These changes will apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites).

Managing cookies in your browser

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See what cookies you’ve got and deleted them on an individual basis.
  • Block third-party cookies.
  • Block cookies from particular sites.
  • Block all cookies from being set.
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. This includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all.

Managing analytics cookies

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. Iotals.com uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of their cookies by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. Please note that this will take you to Google Analytics’ website and generate a ‘no thanks’ cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by those third parties.

For further information on the Google Analytics anonymisation process and operation, please click the following link: IP Anonymization in Analytics

Further information about cookies and how to manage them

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org*

*Please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites.

Marketing Communications

Iota conducts outbound marketing and business development activity in order to raise awareness of our services to commercial buyers within organisations we have identified as currently conducting localisation activity within their business, or who are likely to do so in the future.

We use a variety of commercially available and publicly accessible tools and resources in order to identify and contact organisations and the individuals within them who may benefit from working with us. We limit the data we source to individuals working within a commercial organisation who could reasonably expect to be contacted during standard working hours in relation to their day-to-day duties. We do not hold sensitive personal data and limit the data we hold to the work-based contact details and job titles of individuals working in areas known to make use of localisation services.

We have a responsibility for ensuring all that all data held within our systems and those of third-party vendors who provide the software we use is secure and strictly managed in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the GDPR. Our software partners and vendors are regularly reviewed to ensure they meet the required standards of data security, protection, and maintenance. All data is stored within the EEA and the United States of America (USA). Data stored in the USA is held in Privacy Shield certified data centres that are compliant with the GDPR.

Received an email or phone call from us?

If you have received an email or phone call from us it is likely that we have identified that your organisation is actively providing products or services to international customers, or is likely to do so in the future.

We identify the most appropriate employees of these organisations to speak to using a variety of commercially available and publicly accessible resources.

You have a right to know the source of the data used to contact you, and we will provide this information upon request.

You have the right to ask us not to contact you again. You can do this by clicking on the opt-out link included in any marketing emails we send you, or by sending an email opt-out request to data@iotals.com. If you are contacted by us by telephone, you can also ask the caller to exclude you from future communications. We will respect all requests for us to remove you from our marketing campaigns.

In order to track and adhere to such ‘do not contact’ requests, we have to retain your contact data in our systems for a reasonable period of time.

You also have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. We will respond to all requests within 30 days.

If you click on a link to the Iota website from within an email we have sent to you, the earlier section of this policy relating to cookies will apply. If you click on a link to a third party site we can’t be responsible for the content of those sites, or their privacy and cookie policies.  

Interactions with an email we have sent to you including opening, clicking, and forwarding may be logged to help us tailor our future communications to your needs and interests. You can choose to receive no future email communications from us by clicking on the opt-out link included in any marketing emails we send you, or by sending an email request to data@iotals.com.

Should you have any questions about our use of data for marketing purposes, or to exercise any of the rights listed above, please email us via data@iotals.com.

Iota Localisation Services is located at 31 Baggot Street Lower, Dublin, Ireland, and the supervisory authority responsible for GDPR in this location is the Data Protection Commission. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission if you believe your rights under the GDPR have not been respected.